Laptops CPU Ranking 2022 | Hierarchy Benchmarks | Best CPUs for Laptops

Laptop CPU Hierarchy 2022

CPU under most circumstances will be the most important component in terms of performance and will greatly affect user experience. For a person who is not well versed with the latest PC hardware. There are a lot of mistakes one can make such as the Intel Core i7 is not always better than its i5 counterparts as there are a lot of variations of chips in the same generation. To give a very simple example the 10th Gen Intel Core i3 1115G4 in terms of performance is better than the 7th Gen Intel Core i7 7500U. Though it’s not that simple to rank CPUs as one depending on the task one CPU might perform better for one task and the other might perform a different task better. To simplify things we have created a list based on different benchmarks of the most common CPUs that can be found in laptops, Here we will give you a quick rundown.

Geekbench 5 Benchmarks | Laptop Rankings

The GeekBench Single-core score can be used to estimate the real-world performance of day-to-day applications such as Ms word, Google Chrome, and several games. The GeekBench Multi-core score can be used to estimate the real-world performance of a CPU under professional workloads such as data compression, 2d/3d rendering, machine learning, and physics simulation(CAD applications).

CPUGeekbench 5 Single Core BenchmarkGeek bench 5 Multi Core Benchmark
12th Gen Intel Core i9 12950HX188015836
12h Gen Intel Core i9 12900HX187015669
12th Gen Intel Core i7 12800HX183713824
12th Gen Intel Core i9 12900HK183212550
12th Gen Intel Core i9 12900H182312452
12th Gen Intel Core i7 12850HX179513721
12th Gen Intel Core i7 12800H178012020
Apple M1 Max177212549
12th Gen intel Core i7 12700H176511274
Apple M117397679
12th Gen intel Core i7 12650H172910703
Apple M1 Pro (10 Core)171912243
Apple M1 Pro (8 Core)17199331
12th Gen intel Core i7 1280P169610435
AMD Ryzen 9 6980HX167910959
12th Gen Intel Core i5 12500H167610754
12th Gen Intel Core i5 12450H16717996
12th Gen intel Core i7 1270P16659328
AMD Ryzen 9 6900Hx164410609
AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 6950HS164410086
AMD Ryzen 9 5980HX16439239
12th Gen intel Core i7 1250U1634
12th Gen Intel Core i5 12600H1633
11th Gen Intel Core i7 11375H16325970
12th Gen intel Core i7 1265U16316643
12th Gen intel Core i7 1260P16289066
AMD Ryzen 9 6900HS162210086
12th Gen Intel Core i7 12600HX1622
12th Gen Intel Core i5 1250P16118789
11th Gen Intel Core i9 11980HK16099177
12th Gen intel Core i7 1255U16056935
AMD Ryzen 7 6800H15879855
AMD Ryzen 7 6800U15827541
11th Gen Intel Core i7 1195G715775551
11th Gen Intel Core i7 11370H15715666
12th Gen Intel Core i5 1245U15605414
11th Gen Intel Core i7 1165G715435409
AMD Ryzen 7 6800HS15429674
12th Gen Intel Core i5 1240P15397503
11th Gen Intel Core i7 1185G715395629
11th Gen Intel Core i9 11950H15379006
11th Gen Intel Core i9 11900H15349099
11th Gen Intel Core i7 1180G715345346
AMD Ryzen 9 5900HX15299053
AMD Ryzen 7 5825U15227685
11th Gen Intel Core i7 11850H15149089
AMD Ryzen 9 5980HS15128688
Intel Xeon W 11955M15018765
11th Gen Intel Core i7 11800H14999041
11th Gen Intel Core i7 11600H14987342
AMD Ryzen 9 5900HS14948579
11th Gen Intel Core i5 11400H14746777
AMD Ryzen 7 5800H14678341
AMD Ryzen 5 6600U14646355
12th Gen Intel Core i3 1230U14635940
12th Gen Intel Core i3 1220P14593734
11th Gen Intel Core i5 11320H14555709
12th Gen Intel Core i5 1235U14524108
11th Gen Intel Core i7 1160G714454328
AMD Ryzen 5 5625U14376351
11th Gen Intel Core i5 11300H14314911
11th Gen Intel Core i5 1145G714285111
AMD Ryzen 7 5800U14187059
AMD Ryzen 7 5800HS14038198
AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5850U14006911
12th Gen Intel Core i3 1215U13823429
AMD Ryzen 5 5600H13696811
11th Gen Intel Core i5 1140G713663911
10th Gen Intel Core i9 10980HK13628009
AMD Ryzen 5 5600HS13586323
11th Gen Intel Core i5 1135G713484909
AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 5650U13455877
Intel Xeon W 10885M13418299
11th Gen Intel Core i3 1115G413222378
10th Gen Intel Core i7 1065G713134659
10th Gen Intel Core i9 10885H12837169
10th Gen Intel Core i7 10870H12747745
AMD Ryzen 5 5600U12635774
10th Gen Intel Core i7 10875H12597371
10th Gen Intel Core i7 10750H12516407
11th Gen Intel Core i5 1130G712484472
10th Gen Intel Core i7 10810U12325421
AMD Ryzen 9 4900H12267908
10th Gen Intel Core i7 10510U12183739
10th Gen Intel Core i5 10500H12116237
10th Gen Intel Core i5 10300H12074363
AMD Ryzen 9 4900HS12017838
10th Gen Intel Core i5 1035G411964202
8th Gen intel Core i7 8565U11923177
8th Gen intel Core i7 8665U11913456
9th Gen Intel Core i9 9880H11887103
AMD Ryzen 7 4800H11837131
AMD Ryzen 7 5700U11796528
AMD Ryzen 7 4800U11777279
9th Gen intel Core i7 9850H11775701
AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 4750U11716816
9th Gen intel Core i7 9750H11715571
9th Gen intel Core i7 9750HF11715571
AMD Ryzen 7 4800HS11577069
10th Gen Intel Core i5 1035G711323489
AMD Ryzen 7 4700U11295229
AMD Ryzen 5 5500U11285631
9th Gen Intel Core i5 9300H11274148
10th Gen Intel Core i5 1035G111113403
8th Gen intel Core i7 8559U11073717
10th Gen Intel Core i3 1005G111072166
AMD Ryzen 5 4600U11015564
AMD Ryzen 3 5425C10862751
8th Gen intel Core i7 8550U10823133
AMD Ryzen 5 4500U10814300
10th Gen Intel Core i3 1000NG410792039
AMD Ryzen 5 4600H10786497
10th Gen Intel Core i5 10210U10673461
AMD Ryzen 3 5300U10573675
10th Gen Intel Core i5 10310U10512957
10th Gen Intel Core i7 10710U10444259
AMD Ryzen 5 4600HS10416349
AMD Ryzen 3 4300U10413354
10th Gen Intel Core i5 1030NG710222569
8th Gen intel Core i7 8850H10094864
8th Gen Intel Core i5 8265U10083309
10th Gen Intel Core i3 10110U10012039
8th Gen Intel Core i3 8145U9992002
8th Gen Intel Core i5 8257U9914184
8th Gen Intel Core i5 8259U9773336
8th Gen Intel Core i5 8250U9333100
AMD Ryzen 7 3700U9113204
AMD Ryzen 7 3780U8993377
7th Gen Intel Core i7 7700HQ8983916
AMD Ryzen 5 3500U8983116
AMD Ryzen 7 3750H8833582
8th Gen Intel Core i3 8109U880
10th Gen Intel Core i3 10100Y8721762
7th Gen Intel Core i7 7Y758691392
8th Gen intel Core i7 8500Y8551502
AMD Ryzen 3 3300U8452727
AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 3700U8413092
AMD Ryzen 3 5125C8401952
AMD Ryzen 3 3200U8231648
AMD Ryzen 5 2600H8202742
AMD Ryzen 5 3550H7792841
m3 8100Y7701266
Intel Pentium Silver N60007301799
AMD Athlon Gold 3150U7221330
AMD Athlon Silver 3050U7221330
AMD Ryzen 3 2200U7201579
AMD Ryzen 3 3250U6741439
Intel Celeron N51056662077
AMD Athlon Silver 3050e6611240
8th Gen Intel Core i5 8210Y6591436
AMD 3020e6511198
Celeron N45056471239
Intel Celeron N50956322073
Intel Celeron N51006281786
Intel Pentium Silver N60056021317
Intel Celeron N4500590789
Intel Pentium Gold 5405U5791277
Intel Pentium Gold 6405U5691299
Intel Celeron N4020480906
Intel Celeron J41254591501
Intel Celeron N4000437799
Intel Celeron N41204361501
Intel Celeron J41054121361
Intel Celeron N41004051232
Intel Pentium Silver N50303601189
Intel Celeron N3350307588
AMD A6 9220e260293

Cinebench R23 Benchmarks | Laptop Rankings

Cinebench R23 is one of the most popular synthetic benchmarking software used to test a CPU performance, based on Cinema 4D which is a 3D modeling, animation, simulation, and rendering software solution for professionals. Cinebench R23 benchmark renders an image using Cinema 4D’s engine to measure and score the performance of a CPU while executing a real-life 3D task and is a great way to find out the best CPU for workloads such as 3D Modeling and Animation and Video Editing.

CPUCinebench R23 Single Core BenchmarkCinebench R23 Multi Core Benchmark
12th Gen Intel Core i9 12900HK191118749
12th Gen Intel Core i9 12900H190217621
12th Gen Intel Core i7 12800H182117019
12th Gen intel Core i7 12700H178216889
12th Gen intel Core i7 1280P178011510
12th Gen intel Core i7 1270P177110987
12th Gen intel Core i7 1260P176710029
12th Gen intel Core i7 1255U17527385
AMD Ryzen 9 6980HX167114752
AMD Ryzen 9 6900Hx166914677
AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 6950HS164714645
AMD Ryzen 9 6980Hs164414722
12th Gen Intel Core i5 1240P16439570
Apple M1 Max159112309
AMD Ryzen 9 6900HS158613588
AMD Ryzen 7 6800H158114091
11th Gen Intel Core i7 11375H15776666
AMD Ryzen 7 6800HS157113981
Apple M1 Pro (10 Core)156712209
11th Gen Intel Core i9 11980HK156313298
AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U1552
Intel Xeon W 11955M155112901
11th Gen Intel Xeon W 11855M1538
11th Gen Intel Core i7 11800H153112114
Apple M1 Pro (8 Core)15299603
11th Gen Intel Core i7 1195G715215960
AMD Ryzen 9 5980HS152112839
11th Gen Intel Core i9 11950H151912719
11th Gen Intel Core i7 11850H151612235
Apple M115137681
AMD Ryzen 7 6800U150910829
11th Gen Intel Core i7 11370H15055793
AMD Ryzen 9 5980HX149714062
11th Gen Intel Core i5 11500H1493
AMD Ryzen 9 5900HS149112312
11th Gen Intel Core i7 1185G714685614
AMD Ryzen 9 5900HX146713723
11th Gen Intel Core i9 11900H145212677
AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5850U1446
AMD Ryzen 7 5800U14338159
AMD Ryzen 7 5800H141912284
AMD Ryzen 5 6600U14118002
11th Gen Intel Core i5 1145G713994998
11th Gen Intel Core i5 11400H13999411
AMD Ryzen 7 5800HS139212077
11th Gen Intel Core i5 11260H1391
11th Gen Intel Core i7 1165G713885129
AMD Ryzen 5 5600H13789981
AMD Ryzen 5 5600HS13719834
11th Gen Intel Core i5 1135G713585041
Intel Xeon W 10885M132410377
11th Gen Intel Core i5 11300H13095388
10th Gen Intel Core i9 10885H12919567
AMD Ryzen 9 4900H128911069
AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 5650U1279
10th Gen Intel Core i5 10400H12775023
AMD Ryzen 7 5700U12727695
11th Gen Intel Core i7 1160G712664163
AMD Ryzen 7 4980U1264
11th Gen Intel Core i3 1115G412602390
AMD Ryzen 7 4800H125510851
AMD Ryzen 7 4800U12518577
AMD Ryzen 7 4800HS124910539
11th Gen Intel Core i5 1130G712484929
10th Gen Intel Core i7 10875H12448931
AMD Ryzen 9 4900HS124111322
9th Gen Intel Core i9 9980HK1239
10th Gen Intel Core i7 10870H123110036
AMD Ryzen 5 5600U12318518
AMD Ryzen 7 4700U12227398
10th Gen Intel Core i7 10750H12227511
10th Gen Intel Core i7 1068G71221
10th Gen Intel Core i7 1068NG71221
AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 4750U12188341
10th Gen Intel Core i7 10510U12114264
10th Gen Intel Core i7 10850H1207
10th Gen Intel Core i5 1035G711824341
AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 4650U1175
9th Gen Intel Core i9 9880H1171
AMD Ryzen 5 5500U11697328
10th Gen Intel Core i5 10500H1165
AMD Ryzen 5 4600U11657340
AMD Ryzen 3 5400U11594238
10th Gen Intel Core i7 10810U11564739
AMD Ryzen 5 4600H11558481
AMD Ryzen 5 4500U11545917
10th Gen Intel Core i7 1065G711514486
10th Gen Intel Core i5 10300H11485100
AMD Ryzen 5 4600HS11448382
10th Gen Intel Core i9 10980HK113111001
10th Gen Intel Core i5 1035G411313801
10th Gen Intel Core i7 10610U1129
10th Gen Intel Core i7 1060NG71123
10th Gen Intel Core i7 1060G71120
9th Gen intel Core i7 9750H11166914
9th Gen intel Core i7 9750HF11166914
10th Gen Intel Core i5 1038NG71111
10th Gen Intel Core i5 1034G11086
8th Gen Intel Core i5 8259U1083
10th Gen Intel Core i5 10310U10733099
7th Gen Intel Core i7 7567U1069
9th Gen Intel Core i5 9300H10684179
8th Gen intel Core i7 8750H1062
8th Gen intel Core i7 8500Y1054
10th Gen Intel Core i5 1030NG71051
AMD Ryzen 3 5300U10413793
8th Gen intel Core i7 8650U1040
AMD Ryzen 5 4680U1039
8th Gen intel Core i7 8550U1036
10th Gen Intel Core i3 10110U10302150
10th Gen Intel Core i7 10510Y1019
10th Gen Intel Core i5 1035G110124012
8th Gen intel Core i7 8565U10083472
8th Gen Intel Core i5 8257U1000
10th Gen Intel Core i5 1030G7999
10th Gen Intel Core i5 1030G4999
10th Gen Intel Core i3 1005G19982090
8th Gen intel Core i7 8850H977
AMD Ryzen 5 3550H9454442
AMD Ryzen 7 3700U9423587
7th Gen Intel Core i7 7700HQ923
10th Gen Intel Core i3 1000NG4899
8th Gen Intel Core i5 8250U899
10th Gen Intel Core i5 10210U8963455
AMD Ryzen 5 3450U892
8th Gen Intel Core i5 8350U890
AMD Ryzen 5 3500U8663526
AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 3500U866
Intel Celeron G5905847
AMD Ryzen 3 3250U8311869
7th Gen Intel Core i5 7360U826
AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 2700U819
AMD Ryzen 7 2700U819
7th Gen Intel Core i5 7200U8041978
11th Gen Intel Core i3 1110G47963079
8th Gen Intel Core i3 8145U7941722
AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 2500U791
AMD Ryzen 5 2500U791
AMD Ryzen 3 3200U7711791
6th Gen Intel Core i5 6300U7671823
Intel Pentium Silver N60007662049
10th Gen Intel Core i3 10100Y7611327
7th Gen Intel Core i7 7Y75722
i5 6200U7121701
7th Gen Intel Core i7 7660U7031749
Intel Celeron N50956222230
Intel Celeron N51056212106
Celeron N45056201057
AMD 3020e611951
8th Gen Intel Core i5 8265U6091655
8th Gen Intel Core i3 8130U5551378
Intel Celeron N4500469722
Intel Celeron N51004581577
Intel Celeron J41254511571
Intel Celeron N41204511242
Intel Celeron N4020443793
Intel Celeron N4000429719
Intel Celeron J41053911444
Intel Celeron N4100387962
Intel Celeron N3350251327
Compare items
remove
remove
Move To compare
`
Compare items
  • Laptops (0)
  • GPU (0)
Compare